The 8th IEEE RAS/EMBS International Conference on

Biomedical Robotics
& Biomechatronics

Program Overview

Click on the Watch the Video links in the tables below to access selected conference events asynchronously. Conference events are labeled by day (Su: Sunday, Mo: Monday, Tu: Tuesday), time of the day (A: morning, B: early afternoon, C: mid afternoon, D: late afternoon), and track (T1: track 1, T2: track 2, T3: track 3, T4: CME track). The program is also available in PaperPlaza.
 

Virtual program

The BioRob2020 virtual program is now available to all registered users. Click on the link below to access all conference proceedings, teaser videos, workshop abstracts, and much more. To access the virtual program, you will need to use the password provided after submitting the Virtual Event Registration Form (copy the password to both the Username and Password fields). This password will also be emailed to every registered attendee in advance of the conference.

BioRob2020 Virtual Program

 

Schedule (with links to Video Recordings)

Sunday November 29
Time (EST)Workshop – Track 1Workshop – Track 2Workshop – Track 3CME
08:30-09:00Logistics and Conference Announcements
09:00-11:00SuAT1
Robot-aided neuromechanics: using robotics to study sensorimotor function and impairment
Watch the Video
SuAT2
Occupational exoskeletons: advances in design, standards, evaluation, and market adoption
Watch the Video
SuAT3
Human-centered design and evaluation of wearable arm/hand exos – promoting use and acceptance
Watch the Video
Keynotes I
Dr. Daniel M. Wolpert, Dr. V. Reggie Edgerton
Watch the Video
11:00-12:00Lunch
12:00-14:00SuBT1
Robot-aided neuromechanics: using robotics to study sensorimotor function and impairment
Watch the Video
SuBT2
Occupational exoskeletons: advances in design, standards, evaluation, and market adoption
Watch the Video
SuBT3
Human-centered design and evaluation of wearable arm/hand exos – promoting use and acceptance
Watch the Video
SuBT4
Rehabilitation of Head-Neck Motions Using a Robotic Neck Brace
Watch the Video
14:00-14:10Break
14:10-16:10SuCT1
Robot-aided neuromechanics: using robotics to study sensorimotor function and impairment
Watch the Video
SuCT2
Exoskeleton for workers: towards the adoption through evaluations in operational environment
Watch the Video
SuCT3
Soft robots for simulating and treating cardiac disease; in vitro and in vivo applications.
Watch the Video
SuCT4
Pediatric Rehab
Dr. James C. Galloway, Dr. Eduardo Rocon de Lima, Dr. Sunil K. Agrawal
Watch the Video
16:10-16:20Break
16:20-18:20SuDT1
Advancing Assistive Robotics through Intelligent Physiological Sensing (Delsys)
SuDT2
Community-Based Rehabilitation Research using Wearable Devices
Watch the Video
SuDT3
Soft robots for simulating and treating cardiac disease; in vitro and in vivo applications.
Watch the Video
SuDT4
Stroke/SCI Rehab
Dr. Joel Stein, Dr. Preeti Raghavan, Dr. Roberto Esquenazi, Dr. Ann M. Spungen
Watch the Video

 
Monday November 30
Time (EST)Track 1Track 2 Track 3
08:30-09:00Logistics and Conference Announcements
09:00-10:00Keynotes II
Dr. Daniela L. Rus, Dr. Qining Wang
Watch the Video
10:00-10:30MoAT1
Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - control
MoAT2
Technology assessment in human subjects/outcomes - biomechanics
MoAT3
Soft Robotics
10:30-11:00MoBT1
Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - control
MoBT2
Activity recognition and health monitoring
MoBT3
Novel Mechanisms and actuation, novel sensors
11:00-12:00Group A Posters - Rooms A1-A8
12:00-13:00Lunch Panel:
Funding Opportunities
Dr. Fay Cobb Payton, Dr. Moria Bittman
Watch the Video
Lunch Panel:
Graduate Students in Robotics
(panelists: Dr. Daniel P. Ferris, Dr. Nabil Simaan)
Watch the Video
13:00-13:30MoCT1
Exoskeletons and Prosthesis - control
MoCT2
Technology assessment in human subjects/outcomes - biomechanics
MoCT3
Novel Mechanisms and actuation, soft robots
13:30-14:20GroupB Posters - Rooms B1-B8
14:20-14:30Coffee break
14:30-15:00MoDT1
Exoskeletons and prostheses - control - lower limb
MoDT2
Activity recognition and health monitoring/Tech assess in humans
MoDT3
Soft Robotics
15:00-15:30MoET1
Exoskeletons and prostheses - lower limb
MoET2
Technology assessment in human subjects/outcomes
MoET3
Algorithms and machine learning
15:30-16:20Group C Posters - Rooms C1-C8
16:20-16:30Coffee break
16:30-17:00MoFT1
Exoskeletons and prostheses - design - lower limb
MoFT2
Pathological Assessment Diagnosis
MoFT3
Haptics
17:00-18:00Keynotes III
Dr. Daniel P. Ferris, Dr. Nabil Simaan
Watch the Video

 
Tuesday December 1st
Time (EST)Track 1Track 2 Track 3
08:30-9:00Logistics and Conference Announcements
09:00-10:00Keynotes IV
Dr. Cecilia Laschi, Dr. Amy J. Bastian
Watch the Video
10:00-10:30TuAT1
Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
TuAT2
Biological signal processing and identification, biologically inspired systems- control
TuAT3
Human-centered design
10:30-11:00TuBT1
Prosthetics, Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
TuBT2
Biologically inspired systems - control
TuBT3
Human-robot interaction
11:00-12:00Group A Posters - Rooms A1-A8
12:00-13:00Lunch Panel:
Women in Robotics
(panelists: Dr. Amy J. Bastian, Dr. Daniela L. Rus)
Sponsored Demo:
Indego/Parker
Watch the Video
13:00-13:30TuCT1
Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
TuCT2
Biologically inspired systems - design
TuCT3
Human-machine interface
13:30-14:20Group B Posters - Rooms B1-B8
14:20-14:30Coffee break
14:30-15:00TuDT1
Exoskeletons and prostheses - design - upper body
TuDT2
Design of Biologically inspired systems, surgical robotics
TuDT3
Haptics
15:00-15:30TuET1
Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
TuET2
Surgical robotics - design
TuET3
Haptics
15:30-16:20Group C Posters - Rooms C1-C7
16:20-16:30Coffee break
16:30-17:00TuFT1
Biomechanics and Rehabilitation
TuFT3
Wearables
17:00-18:00Awards, Closing Session & Leaders' Panel
Dr. Nitish V. Thakor, Dr. Robert Riener, Dr. Neville Hogan
Watch the Video